Do I need a Building Approval?

A Building Approval (a development permit) is needed if a development for “carrying out building work” is categorised as any of the following

  • code assessable development
  • impact assessable development

A quick indication of which category of development applies to a particular type of development can be determined by having regard to the regulation made under the Building Act 1975 (the Building Act).

However, to accurately determine which category of development applies to a particular type of development, it is necessary to have regard to:

  • schedule 1 (prohibited development) of the Planning Act
  • the regulation made under the Planning Act
  • the regulation made under the Building Act
  • any applicable State planning regulatory provisions
  • planning schemes
  • any applicable temporary local planning instruments
  • preliminary approvals that affect a planning scheme under section 242 of the Act

Whilst a development permit is not necessary for self-assessable development, the particular type of development must comply with any applicable codes.

If the development also requires a Planning Approval, then the Planning Approval must be given before the Building Approval.
  1. P  07 4945 0200
    Email  info@whitsundayrc.qld.gov.au

    CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTRES
    67 Herbert Street, Bowen
    Cnr. Stanley and Conway Streets, Collinsville
    52 Main Street, Proserpine
  1. LINKS

    My Dashboard   |   Privacy   |   Disclaimer   |   Accessibility   |   Site Map


    Powered by CivicPlus from ICON Software
  1. FOLLOW US
    Facebookin

    © Copyright Whitsunday Council 2014